President of the People’s Republic of China
Your Excellency!
With particular concern and sorrow do we perceive the alarming reports about the tragic consequences of the spread of a disease in China caused by a new type of coronavirus.
On behalf of the people of Uzbekistan and on my own behalf, I express deep condolences and words of sympathy to You and all the friendly people of the People’s Republic of China due to the many victims, and wish a speedy recovery to all the infected.
I would like to note that during this difficult time, the entire Uzbek people are close to You, sincerely empathizing with Chinese friends.
We greatly appreciate and fully support the courageous steps and effective measures taken under Your leadership to combat this dangerous pandemic. We are willing to provide necessary assistance in order to overcome the common threat.
The government of Uzbekistan stands ready for close coordination with the Chinese side to jointly counter the outbreak of this disease.
Once again, allow me to convey my feelings of deep empathy and confidence that, thanks to Your decisive actions, the great Chinese people in the very near future will overwhelm the difficulties with dignity.