Ankara hosts ceremony of welcoming the President of Uzbekistan
The official meeting ceremony has taken place at the Presidential Palace in the Turkish capital.
Guard of honor lined up in reverence to the distinguished guest. Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Recep Tayyip Erdogan rose to the podium. They paid tribute to the national anthems of Uzbekistan and Turkey. The two leaders walked along the guard of honor and expressed gratitude.
Then the heads of state met in a contracted format. They discussed issues related to enhancement of the multifaceted Uzbek-Turkish cooperation, primarily in the political, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
The need was stressed for holding regular meetings of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation in order to cash in available opportunities in mutually beneficial tracks and promote new projects and programs.
The importance was noted of expanding transport links, establishing multimodal international transit to Europe through Turkey.
Attracting the best practices of Turkey in intensive horticulture, fish farming, animal husbandry and breeding, conducting joint research by engaging universities and research centers of the two countries were discussed, as well.
The proposal was considered to open modern clinics and diagnostic centers in Uzbekistan, to implement educational programs in small business, textile production and other areas in cooperation with Turkish partners.
During the conversation that took place in a sincere and friendly spirit, the parties reaffirmed their commitment to the consolidation of political dialogue and multifaceted cooperation. The Presidents exchanged perspectives on regional and international issues of shared interest.